LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA; TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 1995 9:50 A.M.
[…] The statements that we introduced by Thano Peratis were made back in June and I believe early July of 1994. That is the historical background as to what happened here. We submit, your Honor, that there are three separate reasons why this kind of rank hearsay is inadmissible at this point in time in these proceedings. First of all, your Honor, although 1202 says that hearsay can be introduced to impeach a hearsay declarant, it is not a--it does not cover all circumstances. It is not something which overrides the U.S. Constitution, nor did the legislature intend it to. In fact, in section 1204, two sections later in the same evidence code, it says, unambiguously, that: "A statement that is otherwise admissible as hearsay evidence is inadmissible against a Defendant in a criminal action if the statement was made either by the Defendant or by another under such circumstances that if it"--I'm sorry--"That it is inadmissible against the Defendant under the constitution of the United States or the state of California." So clearly the legislature was aware of the fact that not all hearsay is going to come in under all circumstances.