Department no. 103 Hon. Lance A. Ito, Judge
[…] Now, the Prosecution argument in their brief is that many of these excerpts are statements of attitude so they don't really qualify as acts that would be admissible under 1101(B). We believe, first of all, that is an inaccurate characterization, that in most of these incidents Detective Fuhrman is describing conduct. In most cases his own conduct; in other cases the conduct of other officers that he observed and approved of. But even attitude, I mean even to the extent these merely show his own attitude, it is highly relevant to challenge his credibility, because section 780(J) of the California penal--evidence code, in laying out the grounds upon which credibility may be challenged, includes as subsection J, "The witness' attitude toward the action in which he testifies or toward the giving of testimony." And I think it is important that 1101(B) underlines the point by saying in 1101(c), "Nothing in this section affects the admissibility of evidence offered to support or attack the credibility of a witness."