LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA; TUESDAY, AUGUST 22, 1995 9:17 A.M.
[…] There's not going to be any testimony about that. That's not even discoverable. That obviously can't be a violation. We're not required to turn over anything that we don't intend to rely on or don't intend to offer. I would remind the court that in March of this year, I met with the court in chambers. I submitted a memo at that time in camera explaining what we felt our position was on discovery, what the law required and what it did not require, and we quoted penal code section 1054.3, which talks about expert discovery and includes "Results of physical or mental exams, scientific tests, experiments or comparisons which the Defendant intends to offer." I explained what our position was to you at that time. We had all those notes there. We sat down, we went over all of then. If there was any instance of any of our experts doing anything to the evidence, doing a phenol test, examining Mr.