Department no. 103 Hon. Lance A. Ito, Judge
[…] So in order to encourage candor, in order to encourage the kind of openness that will allow the Court to make a thorough and fair investigation, I think that it is in the best interests in a search for the truth and a fair trial to have this in chambers.
THE COURT: All right.
MR. COCHRAN: Just briefly if I might respond, your Honor. I would just like to mention this before, I think also that penal code section 1120 is somewhat instructive when it talks about where it requires a juror, quote: "Must be sworn as a witness and examined in the presence of the parties." And again I always come back to the fact that Mr. Simpson is the party here. That statute was subsequently amended in 1965. I think the reason why we cited to the Court People versus Garcia case, the 1984 case holding that a Defendant's right to be?