Prosecution's counter-motion re Simpson's alibi
[…] THE COURT: OVERRULED.

THE WITNESS: LIKE I WAS SAYING, I HEARD ON THE NEWS, WELL, YEAH, HE'S GOT AN AIR-TIGHT ALIBI. HE'S IN CHICAGO AND, YOU KNOW, THAT AND IT'S HIS EX-WIFE AND THIS AND THAT, AND I GO, OH, WELL, HE'S PROBABLY NOT RELATED TO THE SCENE.

THE COURT: ALL RIGHT.

LET ME SEE THE COUNSEL OVER AT THE SIDEBAR.

(See Reporter's Daily Transcript notes, attached hereto as Exhibit 1; emphasis added.)

POINTS AND AUTHORITIES

I. THE WITNESS MADE NO REFERENCE TO ANY STATEMENT OF THE DEFENDANT; THEREFORE, EVIDENCE CODE SECTION 356 DOES NOT EVEN COME INTO CONSIDERATION.

Evidence Code section 356 provides as follows:

Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.

By its terms, section 356 requires that before the remainder of a conversation or writing is admissible, a portion of that conversation or writing must have been testified to by one party. [FN1] For example, People v.